Lifetime Achievement Award Recipients


Image: Hiram Alumni

The Lifetime Achievement Award is intended for those with more than 15 years of career experience after leaving Hiram College.   

The award honors individuals who have accomplished greatly in their professional capacities and, in so doing, have brought honor and recognition to their profession, their community, and Hiram College. 

* Indicates deceased

Stephen K. Bailey ’37 *
August Pryatel ’36 *
Allyn C. Vine ’36 *
William D. White ’57

Lawrence M. McGaughey ’39 *
Richard J. Sargent ’33 *
Robert C. Turner ’30 *

Eleanor Delfs ’30 *
Cornelia Augenstein Robinson ’19 *
William L. Reed ’34 *

Mary (Boyer) Smith ’39 *
William R. Miner ’45 *

James A. Nelson ’42 *
Paul M. Augenstein ’35 *

William D. Hoskin ’41 *
Robert F. Merwin ’36 *
Roy L. Adams ’41 *

Arthur B. Crandall ’40 *
John E. Burton ’28 *

Willis P. Kern ’48 *
Everest P. Derthick ’23 *

Kathryn (Donley) Christopherson ’41
Alberta (Huff) Lunger ’33 *
Harold L. Lunger ’32 *
Elizabeth (Conley) Allstrom ’21 *
John S. Duncan ’19 *
Ryohei Ishikawa ’51

Maria Theresa LaMarca ’28 *
Jane (Behlen) Young ’41
Carl E. Pochedly ’52 *

Irene (Worthington) Baron ’60
Helen (Darsie) Strickland ’26 *
Lyndon W. Harper ’18 *

Jack B. Kinsinger ’48
Martha Derthick ’54

Harold E. Davis ’24 *
Wave H. Shaffer ’33 *

Mahendra M. Chinai ’49*
Hilda Patricia Curran ’59
Harold A. Haugh ’29 *
Howard W. Jones ’20 *

Walter B. Webb ’36 *
Marilyn L. Stavenger ’57

Joyce (Holroyd) Hull ’48
Jane (Green) Schaller ’56
Franklin D. Smith ’25 *
Frederick L. Westover ’23 *

Howard A. Pritchard ’22 *
Ruth (Cowgirl) Pritchard ’25 *
Howard R. Arndt ’29 *
Ray W. Bosh ’50 *

Helmuth J. Bauer ’34 *
Naoma Diantha Green ’30 *
Winford B. Logan ’41 *
Warren C. Miller ’17 *
William A. Reed ’20 *
A. Allan Kocan ’68 *
Katherine (Mautz) Kocan ’68
Richard M. Kocan ’63
Michael J. Hamas ’69
William A. Neill ’67

Dale A. Dreisbach ’32 *
James E. Lucas ’51 *
Mary (Kenward) Lohr ’43 *

Gladys (Seymour) Arnold ’22 *
Edward C. Foote ’46 *

Frank B. Fisher ’43 *
Morgan A. Greenwood ’37 *

Charity (Cannon) Willard ’34 *

Betty (MacKay) Merwin ’36 *
John T. Schlebecker ’49 *

Richard E. Bland ’48 *

Grace (Chapman) Nash ’30 *
Ralph T. Warburton ’30 *

William R. Brinker ’54

William H. Kelly ’40 *
Roger G. Baldwin ’69

Richard M. Dyer ’63

William N. Rudman ’73

Anthony F. Lalli ’51
James K. Martin ’65

Lance A. Liotta ’69

Wilton Connor ’70

Andrew J. Stofan ’57
Jan Hopkins Trachtman ’69

Claude Steele ’67
Dorothy (Munson) Steele ’67

Larry Bouts ’71

Martin Clague ’64

Paul Barton ’53

James D. Gates ’51

John Lauder ’68

Andrew C. Currie ’61

Rev. Claudia A. Highbaugh ’72

Jonathan Estrin ’69
Thomas L. Reuschling ’64

Anne Vainer ’80

Mark Logan ’60

Robert Turner ’72
Marshall Winkle ’57

Terry Hartle ’73

Douglas J. Grimm ’84

Doug Hardman ’80

Bill Moran ’86

Sharon (Creech) Rigg ’67

James D. Graham ’88

Dr. Dixie Benshoff Ludick ’72

Walter Peckinpaugh ’65
Michael Stanley Gee ’70 *

Carol Monroe Myford ’73