Hollinger Hall of Fame


Image: Alumni being inducted into the Hollinger Hall of Fame

This award is presented to recognize and honor former student athletes and others who have been closely associated with and who have made significant contributions to Hiram College.

In addition to athletes, any person who has made a significant contribution to the Hiram College Athletic Program may be nominated for induction. “Special” nominees can include coaches, athletic trainers, administrators, faculty, support staff, etc.

About William Hollinger

The Hiram College community recognized the lifelong contributions of William Hollinger ’43 by formally linking his name to the Athletic Hall of Fame he cherished, which celebrates those players, coaches, and staff that have brought honor and prestige to Hiram College.  Bill Hollinger’s name is recognized by generations of alumni as few are.  “Coach” was a gentle, unassuming man who would never think of himself as a Hiram legend.  Yet, he is just that to five decades of alumni who participated in athletics as students.

As a coach, athletic director, faculty member, scholar, and colleague, Bill represented the best of Hiram.  Alumni remember his affable personality and his indelible impact on the shape and character of the athletic department.  Since retirement in 1989 until his passing in 2011, “Coach” maintained a close association with the institution and athletic departments.  His keen interest in the Hall of Fame reflects his affection and respect for those players and coaches who represented Hiram so well in athletic competition. 

Nominate a candidate

To nominate a candidate for the Hollinger Hall of Fame Award, please fill in as much information below as possible:

Past Recipients

Charles A. Henry ’20*

Robert W. Bloom ’40*

Carl L. Clark ’07*
Earl W. Clark ’07*
Lester J. Hurd ’06*
John J. Line ’06*
Ben D. Phillips ’07*
J.W. Smith ’08*
Paul L. Wilson ’06*
George W. Woodbury ’04*
William A. Proverbs ’58

Gaylord S. Bates ’24*
Gerald V. Hess ’51*

Walter Kohler ’58*
Frank O. Hurd ’28*

George Peterman ’21*
Richard Zahn ’57

Marion J. Bradshaw ’11*
John R. Kelker ’24*
William White ’57

Karl J. Soller ’19*
Arthur Leppert ’41*
Don Havener

Herbert C. Mathews, Staff*
Jimmie W. Hanes ’63
Aaron H. Kelker ’31 *

Frank Coombs ’14 *
Leon E. Bowe ’25*
Lawrence McGaughey ’39*

Robert Day ’26 *
Alex Cmaylo ’38*
Junio Everhard ’14*

Ben Blair ’09 *
Warren E. Calvin ’18 *
Robert Barr ’29 *
Theodore Jones ’28 *
James Sponseller ’48

Cyrus Craig ’28*
Louis Hole ’15*
Harrison Hubbell ’06*
Donald “Bud” Sinclair ’41
Francis McLaughlin ’50*

John Rupp ’19*
John Davison ’34*
Parker Bitner ’30*
Bill Kingzett ’53
John Ferrara ’64

Howard Arndt ’29*
John Bradshaw ’14*
Don Barbe ’27*
Bill Pierce ’65
Richard Blough ’66

Louis P. DiOrio ’54
Charles W. Hennon ’67
James M. Kelker ’35*
Paul W. Schumacher ’24*
Charles D. Spencer ’47*

Edgar Baker ’34*
Paul Bogardus ’62
Carl J. Dzapo ’52*
Al Feldman ’69
J. Wendell George ’40*
Bill Hollinger ’43
Tom Reuschling ’64

Richard Abbott ’40*
Rudolph Damschroder ’32*
James Garvin ’31*
Douglas Kelker ’61
K. Patrick Neill ’68
James Shelby ’67

Stephen Kelker ’26*
J. William Zabor ’36*
Thomas Boyer ’41
Philip Baird ’48
Andrew Currie, Jr. ’61
James Schonauer ’65
Clifford Hunt, Jr. ’69
Eric Thompson ’71
Michael Koval, Staff

Helen Petroskey, Staff*
Elmer J. Munc ’36*
Ned R. Barefoot ’42
Robert J. Torry ’43
Robert E. Dutcher ’53*
William J. Meyer ’66
Edward J. Tyla ’70

Carlton Mefort ’34, Staff*
W. Brown Vincent ’34*
Harvey Alford ’45* 
Charles Rice ’48* 
Harry L. Smith ’54* 
Robert Naehring ’60 
Roland Mushrush ’66* 
Gary Lipski ’71

Edgar Jenkins ’32* 
James Mottice ’60 
Robert Mottice ’60
Glenn Patterson ’68
Alfonso Strano ’50
Sterling Tolby ’27*
Ulpian Toney ’72
Ernest Williams ’51
Bob Wysenski ’72

Donald Brunetti ’74 
Grace Butcher ’66
Winford Logan ’41*
Robert Razum ’64
Joseph Ries ’65
Henry Schaffer ’51

David Clarke ’36*
David Chambers ’50*
James Dolan ’59
William Donaldson *
Donald Kennedy ’70 *
Charles Sweeney ’69
James Warstler ’69*

Terry Brown ’64
Claude Crafts ’40*
David Lee Johns ’65
Kenneth Levels ’76
Harry MacKenzie ’39
Bruce Watson ’50*
Ralph Welshimer ’29*

Bob Baker ’41*
Dwight Berg
David Brown ’72*
Jim Brumbaugh ’68
Jack Groselle ’76
Wallace Kosinski ’52
Tom Lubert ’73
Larry McCall ’73
Bill Reed ’67

Cynthia Beacham Clark ’78
George Sprogis *
Robert Roth ’64*
Byron D. Christman ’30*
Hugh T. Morgan ’66
Mark W. Thorpe ’74

Spencer W. Myers ’27*
Fred H. Henry ’41*
Edward C. Crowley ’57
Kenneth E. Rowen ’65
David A. Blankenship ’71
Terry E. Abramovich ’74
Bruce H. Gabriel ’75
Debra J. Matthews ’79

James Slotta ’63
Arthur Brooks ’65
Leslie P. Niehaus ’76
Edwin D. Niehaus ’77
Wayne Lawrence ’77
Janet Goellner Vicario ’80

Dwight Dunn ’67
James Wansack ’67
Keith Blackmore ’74
William Edwards ’79
Gretchen Metzger Petty ’81
Fred McGinnis *

Kevin Derrick ’81
Marcia Fickling ’78
Kevin Brandenburg ’79
Sherman Riemenschneider ’65
Pasquale Giannell ’80
Keith Miller ’55

John Woodson ’64*
Dennis P. Weigel ’69
Alan J. Hrabek ’57
Ernest F. Pasqualone, Jr. ’77
Douglas R. Gruber ’82
Keith G. Fabrizi ’77*
Roxanne E. Steinle ’82
Carrie Peters Icard ’83

Frank A. Grubelnik ’69
Joseph R. Jeswald ’76
Theodore P. McDivitt, Sr. ’79
Douglas C. Fedoryshyn ’82
Michael A. Dawson ’83
Mary Ellen Lynch ’84
Wendy MacNeill Metzger ’84

Patty Abdenour ’80
Ken Berry ’80
Antonio M. Bolden ’78
Kevin Chambers ’78
Kathy Jo Johnson ’85
Tom Pollock ’85
Joe Schwartz ’61
Don Wallace ’72

Norman Echan ’75
Mary Garvin ’86
Michael Harvey ’77
Gregory Hayden ’75
Laurie-Jo Emerine Miller ’84
Richard Reid ’74
Terry McDivitt Seagraves ’86
Daryl Stumph ’86
Russ Swartz ’86

Beth Baldwin ’87
Don Browning ’81
John E. Davis ’69
Nancy Fedoryshyn
Wanda Gemmel ’87
Gregg Gorcica ’87
Bobby Montes ’85
Rod Swartz ’87
Dale White ’79

C. Terry Boyd ’68 
Michael J. Beltz ’88
Ron A. Devorsky ’88
Kathi A. Good ’88
Anne Haynam ’88 
Howard E. Jenter ’85
Alan R. Miller ’84
Gregory S. Rinyo ’85
Deborah Glass Wordell ’88

Michelle Drummond ’89
Hubert L. Jones ’85
Karen L. Horvath ’83
Elise Burkey Magill ’85
Richard D. Mason ’89
Matthew D. Paul ’89
Mark C. Sheerin ’87
James R. Scher ’88
Scott W. Ziemer ’72

James Bollenbacher ’75
Bradley Ellis ’81
Kirsten Gauthier ’90
Kathryn Greaves ’81
Robert Henning ’75
Lee McCarty ’70
Frederick Weimert ’68
Kathleen Kilbert Woods ’85

Goran Marich ’91
Ronald McCleary ’84
Teresa Watts Pledger ’78
Kelly Walunis ’90
Brett Wyss ’82

David S. Damiani ’84
Jacque Marshall ’83
Steve Maxim ’92
Bobby Starks ’90
Renee Yvonne Waldman ’86
Dawn Marrtin Zappitelli ’91

Michael Kernan ’88
John Lampe ’93
Frank L. Paden ’73
Greg Piscura ’79
Elizabeth Fajans Ritthaler ’78
Angie Horner Showalter ’94ing ’64

Rebecca (Kilbert) Battista ’86
Michael Biros ’94
Joseph Denham
Jack N. Gordon ’54
Terry Hartle ’73
Denise (Miller) Johnston ’93

Steve Fleming ’94
Stacey Maleckar ’89
Devin Maness ’93
David Martin ’80
Pete Brann

Ronald Aulet ’95
Kevin Christie ’92
Bryan Commune ’95
Melissa (Green) Kane ’90
Tonya (Tallbacka) Eippert ’95
Kris Vargo ’81
William (Pete) Walker ’77

George Davis ’32 *
Frank Fisher ’43
David Cherosky ’97
Gregory Graybill ’93
Melissa “Missy” Horner ’96
Erika J. Willig-Karovic ’96
Robert Kujala ’96
Jennifer Stupica ’93

Robin (Iler) Fee ’91
Amy Contini ’93
Steve Hardaway ’95
Jeff Mimnaugh ’94
Daniel O’Connell ’84
Kenneth Powers ’87
Susan (Hollinger) Testa ’83
William Young ’65

John Burr ’83
Michael Dobran ’99
Myrtis Herndon
Ronald Kilpatrick ’64
Heidi (Gerhardstein) Niedermier ’99
Catherine (DiOrio) Reesman ’92
Michael Rogich ’97
Danny Young ’92

Kari (Banner) Simeone ’90
Jason Gorcica ’84
Murray Hartzler
Josh Moss ’99
Greta Schaefer ’88
Janet (Stupica) Williams ’93
Frederick Thompson ’65

Dr. E. James (Jim) Bodmer ’73
Oscar Chaves ’82
April Elwood ’91
Meg Frey ’90
Anthony (Tony) M. Hassett ’82
Matt R. Morris ’97
Jeffrey (Jeff) M. Smith, Jr. ’00
Julie (Paolano) Solis ’96

Mike Houska ’83
Ben Frasco ’01
Lisa (Huntz) Ialacci ’93
Josh Jakacki ’98
Carrie McCaughtry ’01
Katie (Wilhelm) Pelphrey ’01
Wilfredo Rivera ’80
Jeff Semivan ’84

Kristopher Giebel ’02
Roberto Gironda ’89
Emmalisa (Brown) Kennedy ’03
Claire (Andorka) Runyan ’96
Brendan Smith ’84
Rodney Thompson ’63

Russell Burgess ’61
Thomas Collins ’85
Elizabeth (Groselle) Hasty ’06
Jon Matyjas ’94
Amanda (Wieclaw) Walker ’02
Dominic Yazbek ’04

Scott Cothren ’04
Mark DeGennaro ’79
Jenny (Wilke) Etchill ’03
Julie (Feather-Faber) Fannon ’05
Amanda (Weigand) Frankenberg ’05
Lawrence Rice
John Rowland ’63
David Taylor ’88

Tom Cammett ’85
Carlton Dean III ’05
Jenny Hatfield ’00
Shana (Toth) McDonald ’06
Thomas Platt ’71
Tim Tallbacka ’91

Cassandra (Bedard) Braden ’07
Patrick Comerford ’77
Damion Creel ’98
Michelle Kozempa ’07
James “Max” Kravitz ’06
Michelle “Shelley” Leshe ’08
Matthew Ray ’93
Dawn Soroka ’93

Tom Bodmer ’76
Fred Faiver
Joe Lisko ’00
Mike McDevitt ’08
Stephanie Schnetz ’02
Megan Taylor ’08

Jennifer (Hlebovy) Church ’07
Ellen Dempsey
Trevor Henderson ’09
Zachary Huggins ’05
Lynne Hutchison ’08
Brian Rafferty ’00
Stephanie Zunic ’09