Garfield Society of Hiram College


Established by the Board of Trustees and named for James A. Garfield, the Garfield Society of Hiram College honors individuals who have demonstrated significant professional achievement and whose efforts have substantially enriched their communities.

Image: Garfield Society of Hiram College

THE GARFIELD SOCIETY OF HIRAM COLLEGE

Before he served as the 20th president of the United States, Garfield was both a student and principal of the Western Reserve Eclectic Institute, which later became Hiram College. Garfield Fellows are nominated by Hiram College’s Board of Trustees and selected based on service to the College and their communities.

EACH YEAR, GARFIELD FELLOWS GATHER FOR AN ANNUAL MEETING AND TO PAY TRIBUTE TO MEMBERS’ NOTABLE ACHIEVEMENTS.

For the safety and health of our fellows and guests, the 48th meeting of the Garfield Society Garfield on Friday, October 22, 2021 has been postponed. We appreciate your understanding, and will notify you when we have a rescheduled date.

Garfield Society Fellows from the classes of 2019, 2020 and 2021 will be inducted at this time. They include:

Class of 2019

  • Graham Chedd, Friend of the College
  • John Eklund, State Senator, Friend of the College
  • James D. Graham ’88, Trustee
  • Jane Preston Rose, Friend of the College
  • Nancy G. Rubin, Officer of the College

Class of 2020

  • Jeff Swenson, Faculty
  • Mary Quade, Faculty
  • William Bissell, Trustee
  • Richard Giesen, Jr., Trustee
  • Perry Streidel, Trustee, `75
  • Dan Summers, Former Officer of the College

Class of 2021

  • Douglas Gruber, Trustee, `82
  • Robert Sher, Trustee, `72
  • Doug Brattebo, Faculty
  • Colin Anderson, Faculty

About James A. Garfield

President James A. Garfield served honorably and with distinction the Nineteenth Congressional District of Ohio for ten consecutive terms (1863-1880). He served his country gallantly during the Civil War (1861-1863), rising to the rank of Major General, and was the second principal of the Western Reserve Eclectic Institute (1857-1863), where he had been a student (1851 – 1852) and member of the faculty. He was instrumental in paving the way for the Eclectic Institute to achieve full collegiate status as Hiram College in 1867. His varied and distinguished career included capable and outstanding service as a preacher, educator, lawyer, soldier, legislator and scholar.

2018 – Bruce Bustard ’76 – “We the People: Stories from Documents in the National Archives”
2017 – Richard D. Cochran – “Designing Urban Areas that Nurture Healthy People”
2016 – Richard Hyde – “Reach and Grasp”
2015 – Jo Ann Davidson – “A Spotlight on Ohio”
2014 – Candice Millard – “Finding James Garfield”
2013 – Molly Corbett Broad – “Higher Education at a Crossroads”
2012 – Gordon Gund – “Some Lessons Learned”
2011 – David Franklin – “The Director’s Vision for the Next 100 Years”
2010 – David L. Aaron – “Current Development in the Middle East”
2009 – Michael Gilligan – “Philanthropy in Times of Stress”
2008 – Anil Singh-Molares – “A Liberal Arts Education in a Changing World”
2007 – Eric D. Fingerhut – “Private College with a Public Purpose”
2006 – Bruce Hoffman – “al Quaida: In Retreat or on the Move?”
2005 – Kenneth D. Ackerman – “Garfield: The Man Behind the Legacy”
2004 – Dean A. Scarborough – “Intimate Learning, Global Reach: The Challenge of Managing a Global Business”
2003 – David T. Abbott – “Spiderwebs, Failure, and a New Generation of Leaders”
2002 – J. Kevin McMahon – “The Art of the Arts”
2001 – Jeanette Grasselli Brown – “Higher Education in a Time of Change”
2000 – Jane Green Schaller – “Child Health, Human Health, and World Stability”
1999 – Governor Bob Taft – “The Importance of Learning”
1998 – David R. Anderson – “The Lesson of Histories”
1997 – William W. Falsgraf – “The Federal Judiciary – Guardians of the Grail or Leftist Activists?”
1996 – David L. Brennan – “The Cleveland Scholarship Program”
1995 – Thomas V. Chema – “Sports, Stadia, the Urban Economy – A League of Their Own”
1994 – Lester E. Coleman – “Personal Leadership: First Things First”
1993 – Joseph M. Clapp – “Heroes”
1992 – Richard H. Ekman – “Maxims of Change”
1991 – W. R. Timken, Jr. – “Gold Eggs and Other Myths of American Business”
1990 – Paul F. Sharp – “The ‘Q Factor’ in Higher Education”
1989 – Steven A. Minter – “Thinking Globally, Acting Locally”
1988 – Allan C. Holmes – “A Look at Cleveland and Northeast Ohio – Past, Present, and Future”
1987 – William W. Falsgraf – “Lawyers in America – How Many are Too Many?”
1986 – Robert J. White, M.D. – “A Mystery Inside a Puzzle: Russian and Chinese Medicine”
1985 – Russell Aiuto – “Genetics and the Law”
1984 – Andrew J. Stofan – “NASA: Impact of an Ideal”
1983 – Robert O. Fishel – “Baseball in Today’s Society”
1982 – James A. (Dolph) Norton – “We Will Make Our Future”
1981 – Eleanor Jammal – “Service Around the World – A Woman’s Role”
1980 – Oliver Schroeder, Jr. – “James Abram Garfield – A Century Later”
1979 – Thomas W. Mastin – “Given Enough Time, Anything Can Happen”
1978 – Donald L. Perris – “The Future of Television”
1977 – Fletcher Byrom – “Reflections on Society and the Future”
1976 – Max Lerner – “Third Century America”
1975 – Hon. C. William O’Neill – “Reflections on the Modern Judiciary”
1974 – Stephen H. Fuller – “Anatomy of Organizational Survival”
October 1973 – Ralph M. Besse – “Nuclear Power and the Energy Crisis”
January 1973 – Harold E. Davis – “Garfield: The Scholar in Politics”

Class of 2018

  • Bruce Bustard ’76
  • Judith Muyskens, Officer of College
  • Joan Roguski, Trustee, ‘77

Class of 2017

  • Richard D. Cochran, President and CEO, Western Reserve Land Conservancy
  • Larry A. DeYoung, Trustee, ‘69
  • Jennifer N. Schuller, Vice President Alumni Relations and Development
  • Raymond E. Smiley, Friend of the College
  • Dr. Harry John Visser, ‘74

Class of 2016

  • Wendy Allen, Trustee
  • Lindajean Western, Officer of the College
  • Douglas Grimm, Trustee
  • Jerold Goldberg, Trustee
  • Michelle Nario-Redmond, Faculty

Class of 2015

  • David Coleman, Trustee
  • James M. Malz, Trustee
  • Jennifer L. Miller, Faculty
  • Elizabeth M. Okuma, Officer of the College
  • Roxanne S. Sorrick, Faculty
  • Constance Stopper, Faculty
  • Paul M. Whitacre, Trustee

Class of 2013

  • Boaz Ganor
  • Willard Priest Greenwood II, Faculty
  • Dalia Dassa Kaye
  • James Leach
  • John Payiavlas
  • Kerry Martin Skora, Faculty
  • Michael Schwartz, PhD
  • Lucia D. Swanson, Trustee

Class of 2012

  • Senator Sherrod Brown
  • Robert D. Haak, Officer of the College
  • Rodney Hessinger, Faculty
  • William R. Joseph, Trustee
  • Donald W. Kaatz, Trustee
  • Earl T. Kissell, Faculty
  • Paul O’Neill
  • Connie Schultz
  • Dorothy Munson Steele, Trustee

Class of 2011

  • Gay Cull Addicott, Trustee
  • Jan Naylor Cope
  • David R. Franklin
  • Janet M. Pope, Faculty
  • Andrew E. Randall, Trustee
  • Vivien E. Sandlund, Faculty

Class of 2010

  • William L. Aamoth, Trustee
  • James M. Abbuhl,
  • Officer of the College
  • Olivia P. Garfield, Trustee
  • Bradley W. Goodner, Faculty
  • Douglas M. Hardman, Trustee
  • C. Thomas Harvie, Trustee
  • Cheryl B. Torsney, Officer of the College

Class of 2009

  • Thomas J. Freyvogel, Trustee
  • Michael Gilligan
  • Patrick S. Roberts,
  • Officer of the College
  • Timothy J. Ryan, Congressman
  • Laura Van Wormer Andy, Faculty

Class of 2008

  • Timothy A. Bryan, Officer of the College
  • Davina J. Gosnell, Faculty
  • Stephen W. Jones, Officer of the College
  • Ella W. Kirk, Faculty
  • Philip Lader
  • Sandra I. Madar, Faculty
  • Anil Singh-Molares
  • Debra M. Rodriguez, Faculty
  • Robert W. Turner, Trustee

Class of 2007

  • Martin C. Clague, Trustee
  • Eric D. Fingerhut
  • Randall J. Fusco, Faculty
  • Edith Hill
  • Joan Jagow
  • Ronald B. Richard
  • G. A. Sywassink, Trustee

Class of 2006

  • James F. Creagan, Trustee
  • Bradley S. Gubser, Faculty
  • Bruce Hoffman
  • Jonathan F. Moody, Faculty
  • Robert D. Pinsky

Class of 2005

  • Kenneth D. Ackerman
  • Malcolm Butler
  • Robin C. Cottingham
  • Joseph M. Fernandez, Trustee
  • Donald L. Plusquellic
  • William J. Recker, Trustee

Class of 2004

  • David A. Allen, Officer of the College
  • Linda Bourassa, Faculty
  • David Dix
  • Helen Dix
  • Janet Dix, Trustee
  • Richard Hyde, Faculty
  • Hon. Alphonso Jackson
  • William S. Johnson, Officer of the College
  • Tahlman Krumm, Jr., Trustee
  • H. Todd Morris, Trustee
  • Eric Riedel, Officer of the College
  • Dean Scarborough, Trustee
  • Lisa Thibodeau, Officer of the College

Class of 2003

  • David T. Abbott
  • Kenneth D. Alpern, Faculty
  • Colleen Fried, Faculty
  • Mary K. Holmes, Trustee

Class of 2002

  • Elizabeth B. Juliano, Trustee
  • J. Kevin McMahon, Trustee
  • Lisa Bixenstine Safford, Faculty
  • Ellen Gail Lowenfeld Walker, Faculty

Class of 2001

  • Donald L. Batisky, Trustee
  • Mary Ann Brockett, Faculty
  • Jeanette Grasselli Brown
  • Max E. Burr, Trustee
  • Nikki Cvetkovic, Faculty
  • Joyce Dyer, Faculty
  • Richard J. Scaldini, Officer of the College
  • Ellen Summers, Faculty

Class of 2000

  • Ugur Aker, Faculty
  • Jimmy Buchanan, Faculty
  • Wilton Connor, Trustee
  • Prudence J. Hall, Faculty
  • Ruben L. Holloway, Trustee
  • N. Allen Kannapell, Trustee
  • P. Charles Miller, Jr., Trustee
  • Jane Green Schaller
  • Glenn R. Sharfman, Faculty

Class of 1999

  • Gail C. Ambuske, Faculty
  • Thomas W. Andrews, Trustee
  • George Seymour Bissell
  • Gwen Bredendieck Fischer, Faculty
  • Barbara Hiney, Trustee
  • Thomas A. Pascarella, Faculty
  • Bob Taft, Governor
  • Davis Young, Trustee

Class of 1998

  • R. Thomas Green, Jr., Trustee
  • Terry W. Hartle
  • Matthew H. Hils, Faculty
  • Kenneth C. Moore, Trustee

Class of 1997

  • Nozar Alaolmolki, Faculty
  • Monty L. Curtis, Officer of the College
  • Robert L. Faulkner, Sr., Trustee
  • James A. Karman, Trustee
  • Robert W. Malone, Trustee
  • Linda T. Schuring, Trustee
  • Daniel M. Slane, Trustee
  • Harry L. Stiggers, Trustee
  • Dennis J. Taylor, Faculty

Class of 1996

  • Jo Ann S. Barefoot, Trustee
  • David L. Brennan
  • Carl A. Draucker, Trustee
  • Katherine Feather, Faculty
  • Geofrey Greenleaf, Trustee
  • William E. Kingzett, Trustee

Class of 1995

  • Roger G. Baldwin, Trustee
  • Thomas V. Chema, Trustee
  • Rudolph H. Garfield, Trustee
  • Jan Green, Faculty
  • Craig L. Moser, Faculty
  • Richard Pejeau

Class of 1994

  • Glenna S. Bissell
  • Lester E. Coleman
  • Paula Frohring, Trustee
  • Richard A. Gescheidt, Trustee
  • Honorable R. Morgan Hamilton, Trustee
  • Myrtis E. Herndon, Faculty
  • Martin Huehner, Faculty
  • Robert D. Moeller, Faculty

Class of 1994

  • Glenna S. Bissell
  • Lester E. Coleman
  • Paula Frohring, Trustee
  • Richard A. Gescheidt, Trustee
  • Honorable R. Morgan Hamilton, Trustee
  • Myrtis E. Herndon, Faculty
  • Martin Huehner, Faculty
  • Robert D. Moeller, Faculty

Class of 1993

  • Joseph M. Clapp
  • Robert M. Ginn
  • William H. Kelly
  • Richard W. Powers,
  • Officer of the College
  • Richard Thompson, Trustee
  • Stephen L. Zabor, Faculty

Class of 1992

  • Kathleen A. Coleman, Trustee
  • C.J. Fiordalis, Trustee
  • Frank I. Harding, Trustee
  • Vivian P. Makosky,
  • Officer of the College
  • Damaris Peters Pike, Faculty
  • Phillip L. Warburton, Trustee

Class of 1991

  • Ann Amer Brennan, Trustee
  • George H. Foote
  • Frederick William Martin, Trustee
  • Jane Oyarzun, Faculty
  • Dixon Slingerland, Faculty
  • W.R. Timken, Jr.

Class of 1990

  • Sheryl L. Buckley, Trustee
  • Weldon W. Case
  • William M. Oldham, Trustee
  • G. Benjamin Oliver,
  • Officer of the College
  • Wesley J. Pignolet, Trustee
  • Paul F. Sharp

Class of 1989

  • Alan G. Brant, Trustee
  • Richard Cornelison
  • John P. Dandalides
  • Sylvia Beal Yankey,
  • Officer of the College
  • Steven A. Minter
  • Frank E. Samuel, Jr.
  • William Wolf Streeter,
  • Officer of the College
  • Gordon G. Wepfer, Faculty

Class of 1988

  • Robert H. Atwell
  • Gary Craig, Officer of the College
  • Vincent DiGirolamo, Trustee
  • Carol Donley, Faculty
  • Michael A. Grajek, Faculty
  • Allen C. Holmes
  • Samuel H. Miller
  • Linda Lou Pierce, Faculty
  • Jan Hopkins Trachtman, Trustee
  • Bert L. Wolstein

Class of 1987

  • John T.S. Andrews, Faculty
  • Larry D. Bouts, Trustee
  • William W. Falsgraf
  • Jon W. Fuller
  • James R. Garfield II
  • David B. Moss, Faculty
  • Sandra Parker, Faculty
  • Mario Renzi, Faculty
  • George R. Sprogis

Class of 1986

  • David Rollins Anderson, Faculty
  • Michael Dively, Trustee
  • Carl A. Gerstacker
  • John Charles Koritansky, Faculty
  • Harold Dean Mahan
  • S. Thomas Niccolls, Faculty
  • Eugenia M. Thornton Silver
  • Homer C. Wadsworth
  • Robert J. White

Class of 1985

  • Russell Aiuto, Officer of the College
  • Hale Chatfield, Faculty
  • Ralph P. Cebulla, Faculty
  • Hilda Patricia Curran, Trustee
  • David E. Harrold, Trustee
  • William Macfarlane Jones, Trustee
  • William J. Laughner, Jr., Faculty
  • Margaret J. Madden
  • Arnold G. Schuring, Trustee

Class of 1984

  • Robert E. Fleming, Faculty
  • Edward C. Foote, Trustee
  • Forrest D. Hayes, Trustee
  • Andrew J. Konick, Faculty
  • Terry H. Kovel
  • Ralph M. Kovel
  • Frances M. Pendleton
  • Paul M. Rilling
  • Edward J. Smerek, Faculty
  • Andrew J. Stofanee

Class of 1983

  • Jamie H. Barrow
  • Lisle M. Buckingham
  • Andrew C. Currie, Jr., Trustee
  • Robert O. Fishel
  • David J. Fratus, Faculty
  • Yuksel Ismail, Faculty

Class of 1982

  • Paul Eugene Barton, Trustee
  • Bradford Burnham, Trustee
  • James R. Case, Faculty
  • George J. Gauthier, Faculty
  • Esther S. Gerstacker, Trustee
  • Dorothy I. MacConkey, Officer of the College
  • Sam I. Sato, Trustee
  • Robert W. Sawyer, Faculty
  • Oberta A. Slotterbeck, Faculty
  • Brainerd P. Stranahan, Faculty
  • Gary W. Weimer, Officer of the College

Class of 1981

  • Lawrence C. Becker, Faculty
  • Kenneth Clark Deemer
  • Eleanor Jammal, Trustee
  • Garen N. Kelley
  • H. Alexander Pendleton, Trustee
  • George S. Schroeder, Faculty
  • J. William Stanton

Class of 1980

  • John N. Carr, Honorary Trustee
  • Howard M. Ratcliff, Trustee
  • Norma Eaton Rodgers
  • Wyman C. Rutledge, Trustee
  • Oliver C. Schroeder
  • Howard Francis Taylor
  • Charity Cannon Willard

Class of 1979

  • Hilda Vencl Carr
  • William R. Conrad, Jr., Trustee
  • Anne Kinder Eaton
  • Ellen Knief Jagow
  • Thomas William Mastin
  • Dudley J. Taw

Class of 1978

  • Robert S. Bingham,
  • Officer of the College
  • Richard H. Ekman,
  • Officer of the College
  • Morgan Greenwood
  • J. Philip Jones, Trustee
  • Donald L. Perris
  • Ruth C. Roush
  • Francis V. Scalzi, Faculty

Class of 1977

  • Fletcher L. Byrom
  • Donald Dooley, Faculty Emeritus
  • Edwin W. Martin, Faculty
  • Eleanor Mayhew, Trustee
  • Ralph A. Nittinger, Faculty
  • Adah Peirce, Faculty Emerita
  • James M. Wilsman

Class of 1976

  • Elmer V. Demeter, Trustee
  • Robert Clinton Dix
  • Allen H. Harnar
  • Robert F. Merwin
  • Joseph D. Reed, Trustee
  • Robert L. Watson, Faculty

Class of 1974

  • Paul E. Beck, Trustee
  • Louis H. Berk
  • E. Mandell deWindt
  • James E. Dunlap, Trustee
  • Maurice A. Fox
  • Stephen H. Fuller
  • William Dickel Hoskin
  • Robert L. Hubbell, Trustee
  • William B. Klee
  • Noel A. McBride
  • A. Dean Perry
  • Stanley M. Proctor, Trustee
  • James R. Rinehart, Trustee
  • Herbert E. Strawbridge
  • William D. White
  • Ralph M. Whitticar III, Trustee

Class of 1973

  • Inducted October 26, 1973
  • Howard R. Arndt, Trustee
  • Paul Warren Briggs
  • Francis A. Coy
  • Clyde O. Davis
  • Martha Derthick
  • Arthur B. Modell
  • Inducted January 26, 1973
  • Paul M. Augenstein
  • Miner Searle Bates
  • Ralph M. Besse
  • Betty Cope
  • Harold E. Davis
  • Paul H. Davis
  • Eleanor Delfs
  • Charles Austin Doan
  • Charles A. Henry
  • Charles Edward Hubbell
  • George F. Karch
  • William M. McVey
  • James A. (Dolph) Norton
  • William L. Reed
  • Cornelia Augenstein Robinson
  • Kent H. Smith
  • Estal E. Sparlin
  • Robert C. Turner
  • Allyn Collins Vine
  • Honorable Paul C. Weick
  • Jamie H. Barrow
  • Lisle M. Buckingham
  • Andrew C. Currie, Jr., Trustee
  • Robert O. Fishel
  • David J. Fratus, Faculty
  • Yuksel Ismail, Faculty
  • Honorable August Pryatel
  • Thomas W. Wolfe

Trustees, Honorary Trustees, Professors, and Officers of the College

Allan S. AustinCharles L. AdamsKimon GiocarinisWilliam R. Miner
Allan S. AustinRoyce G. GruenlerHerald B. Monroe
Stephen K. BaileyPaul M. GustafsonJames A. Nelson
James H. Barrow, Jr.Paul A. HendersonJames M. Nicholson
Gaylord S. BatesJanet HenryDorena E. Norton
Hamilton BeattyLewis T. HillThorn Pendleton
Ila K. BennettWilson J. HoffmanEugene H. Peters
Dwight H. BergWilliam H. HollingerPaul A. Rochford
Howard S. BissellSidney D. L. Jackson, Jr.Edward B. Rosser
Robert K. BissellElmer JagowGalen J. Roush
Esther Treudley BowmanWendell G. JohnsonIrvin W. Sander
Webb P. Chamberlain, Jr.Edwin L. KennedyHubert H. Schneider
Byron C. ChristmanWalter Rea KnightJohn B. Shaw
Joseph M. DenhamDessie LoudonHarry E. Smoyer
Everest P. DerthickPaul E. MartinG. Gordon Strong
C. Brent DeVoreRobert MacDowellMary Louise Vincent
Dale A. DreisbachMeril A. MayRalph T. Warburton
Wendell A. FalsgrafDuane M. MayhewFrank B. Warren
Charles M. FentonHarry B. McCormickWalter B. Webb
R. Paul FergusonLawrence McGaugheyThomas O. Weir
Frank B. FisherCharles F. McKinleyJ. Robert Wilson
Gertrude Lewis FrohringWilliam W. MilliganJ. William Zabor
Paul R. Frohring