Hiram College

Honoring our students’ outstanding work.

Each spring the Hiram College community gathers to honor all that our students have accomplished throughout the year. Various departments hold picnics, barbecues and award presentations to recognize and celebrate the work they have done. The festivities culminate in the campus-wide Honors Convocation, where we continue the tradition of handing out some of our community’s most prestigious awards.

2011 Award Recipients

President’s Achievement Award
2011 Recipients: Jasmine Marks and Beau Bradley

Distinguished Student Leadership Award
2011 Recipient: Santiago Morales

Hal Reichle Memorial Award
2011 Recipients: Abigail Hexamer and Rodney Jacobs

Nancy Moeller Award
2011 Recipient: Karen Lind

Ruth E. Skocic Scholarship
2011 Recipient: Lisa Bartlette

The Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Award
2011 Recipient: Tiayra Matthews

Yuksel Ismail Scholarship in Humanities
2011 Recipient: Courtney Guelker

Mein Kind Brunhilde Award
2011 Recipient: Amelia Shrader

ODK National Leadership
2011 Recipients: Sarah Ahmed, Michael Bischoff, Rachel Bisker, Beau Bradley, Jontaya Culpepper, Rodney Jacobs, Lindsay Kuhn, Wenhao Li, Jasmine Marks, Claire McCarthy, Santiago Morales, Zachary Ott, Caitlin Pacheco, Matthew Ross, Melissa Santana, Rebecca Szanto, Kelly Taylor, Erica Templeton, Sydney Vore, Javonne Woodland, Ken Jon Yeong, Jamie Zychowski

Phi Beta Kappa
2011 Inductees: Shishir Adhikari, Madhumitha Balasubramanian, Ian Barton, Alicia Choo, Devon Gahr, Cortney Guelker, Radina Petkova

Alpha Society Graduating Seniors

Shishir Adhikari
Madhumitha Balasubramanian
Ian Barton
Rachel Bisker
Carla Bold
Debbie Bussinger
Gerda Carlson
Alicia Choo
Karen Cover
Philip D’Amico
Elizabeth Ellis
Devon Gahr
Sharon Gmutza
Derek Green
Cortney Guelker
Stacy Keene-Rosenthal
Nicole King
Lindsay Kuhn
Wenhao Li
Karen Lind
Michael Lipkin
Emilee Luckring
Patricia Markel
Bret Martell
Claire McCarthy
Samuel McCarthy
Santiago Morales
Patrick O’Neill
Radina Petkova
Elizabeth Prorok
Stephanie Ratliff
Heather Reboudo
Mark Saienni
Diana Salman
Angela Savinda
George Schatz
Darin Scribner
Derik Scribner
Alyssa Sedlak
Aimee Thompson
Danielle Vancura
Lisa Zamecnik

Alpha Society Juniors, Sophomores and First-Years

Zeerak Ahmed
Michelle Allamon
Laila Almassri
Kathleen Andrea
Manuel Angel
Alzira Avelino
Thomas Ball
Lisa Bartlette
Cara Battaglia
Joyce Beeman
Kathleen Behra
Rick Bliss
Shanna Boveington
Juanita Bowe
Maura Brett-Eiger
Caitlyn Caldwell
Michael Carey
Alisa Cario
Caroline Christoff
Miriam Clarke
Anthony Clemente
Abigail Cohen
Leigh Collier
Roberta Coppedge
Brendan Curtin
Robert Danczak
Grace D’Angelo
Kathie Dickinson
Edward Dubiel
Alina Dvorak
Leah Efferson
Kelsey Flowers
Allison Fox
Abegel Freedman
Jennifer Friedler
Tomoyuki Fujimoto
Kaylyn Gamertsfelder
Devlin Geroski
Jessica Gezymalla
Alexander Gill
Robert Glowacki
Ryan Greenhill
Jessica Gruden
Tamara Guseman
Kaitlyn Hale
Michelle Hickox
Laetitia Hight
Maryann Hudak
Richard Ivans
Courtney Jennings
John Jordan
Kenneth Kall
Julia Kantorik
India Keller
Sarah Kelly
Chelsea Kerns
Kritsinee Khowcharoen
Connie Knop
Samantha Kobus
Elizabeth Kresse
Sara Lazio
Jessica Lenoir
Hannah Lint
Alexis Linton
Monica Lucas
Francesca Luppino
Timothy Luttermoser
Celeste Macklin
Robert Maganja
Matthew Margo
Jasmine Marks
Ashley Marsh
Linda McConnell
Anthony McElrath
Cody McGill
Ann McKee
Robert Meeker
Adam Miller
Jennie Minor
Tessianna Misko
Amy Morton
Rebecca Moseley
Bryan Nemire
Ellen Nicholson
Alexandra Oleszko
Megan Orosz
Hannah Petcovic
Rachel Petrack
Rachael Purta
Gurneet Raina
Elise Randall
Joseph Randolph
Rachael Rengers
Kimberly Riffle
Eileen Russell
Jacob Savel
Haleigh Scherma
Britain Scott
Rachel Searle-White
Victoria Sferra
J Shaffer
Randall Shearer
Nitisha Shrestha
Dustin Simpson
Lydia Snyder
Denise Soloman
Zachary Sunderman
Alexis Swanson
Bonnie Sypolt
Rebecca Szanto
Joseph Taylor
Erica Templeton
Tyler Thomas
Julie Thompson
Matthew Thompson
Ethan Tope
Kara Vantaggi
Courtney Wade
Megan Wade
John Wickersham
Hin Yan Wong
Yuting Ye
Ken Jon Yeong
Shane Young
Michael Zielinski

 

Academic Achievement Department Awards

Art Department

Alex and Tamara Brady Pendleton Best in show Award
2011 Recipient: Robert Weitzner

Paul A. Rochford Award for Excellence
2011 Recipient: Laila Almassri

Ellen Jagow Award for Painting
2011 Recipient: Shalimma Fadzl

Abigail Flint Award for Photography
2011 Recipient: Shanisha Fadzl

Award for Outstanding work by Freshman or Sophmore
2011 Recipient: Marissa Diliberto

Juror’s Mention
2011 Recipients: India Keller (book and collage), Kari Donahue (photography)

Art History Book Award
2011 Recipient: J.B. Henry

Biology Department Awards

James H. Barrow Scholarship in Biology
2011 Recipient: Timothy Luttermoser

Dwight. H. and Trudy Berg Scholarship
2011 Recipient: Ahn Tran

Eastman Kodak Company Awards
2011 Recipients: Ian Barton, Katrina Brungs, Jazmine Danner, Samuel McCarthy, Santiago Morales, Jillian Raber, Kimberly Sage

Grace Pickford Scholarship
2011 Recipients: Mary Catherine Hamilton, Claire McCarthy

Kelton Scott McMurray Memorial Scholarship
2011 Recipient: Matthew Jenior

Paul Smey Award in Biology
2011 Recipients: Tamara Guseman, Andrianna Stephens

Thomas E. Lingafelter Memorial Award
2011 Recipient: Lindsay Langenberg

Biomedical Humanities Department Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Medical Humanities
2011 Recipient: Vivianni Schillace

Outstanding Achievement in Medical Humanities as a Minor
2011 Recipient: Claire McCarthy

Outstanding Achievement in Biomedical Research
2011 Recipient: Andrianna Stephens

Chemistry Department Awards

Outstanding First Year Student and CRC Taylor/ Francis Publishing Award
Manuel Angel

Outstanding Sophomore Student
Adam Miller

Outstanding Junior Student
Milica Zivak

Outstanding Senior Student
George Shatz

Outstanding Senior Biochemistry Student
Aimee Thompson

Outstanding General Chemistry Student
Adam LaBenne

Outstanding Organic Students
Yuting Ye

Outstanding Inorganic Student
Samuel McCarthy

Outstanding Analytical Student
Kara Vantaggi

Outstanding PChem Student
Elvis Cudjoe

Outstanding Biochemistry Student:
Tessianna Misko

Outstanding Departmental Service:
Laurie Rich, Madhumitha Balasubramanian, Eileen Russell

Center for Engaged Ethics Award

Tom and Betty Nicolls First Year Ethics Essay Contest
2011 Recipients: Kaylyn Gamertsfelder (first place), Hin Yan Wong (second place), Conner Pitkin (third place)

Center for Integrated Entrepreneurship Awards

Fall Ideablitz TM Idea Competition
Recipients: Lisa Bartlette (first place), Karen Ising, John Jordan (second place), Artel Moreira, Caitlyn Ruese, Allison Steele (third place)

Spring Ideabuild TM Idea Competition
Recipients: Lisa Bartlette (first place), Simone Gabriela, Artel Moreira (sec- ond place), John Jordan (third place)

Computer Science Department Awards

Irina Lomonosov Award
2011 Recipients: Shanti Bramhacharya, Elizabeth Ellis

Angela Guercio Award
2011 Recipient: Brian Close

Herbert L. Jones Memorial Award in Mathematics
2011 Recipients: John Kesegich, Rachael Purta, Eric Wheeler

Hiney Mathematics Award
2011 Recipients: Shanti Bramhacharya, Brian Close, Elizabeth Ellis

Economics Management and Accounting Department Awards

Allyn A. Young Memorial Prize in Economics
2011 Recipients: Wenhao Li, Kritsnee Khowcharoen

Institute of Management Accountants Outstanding Accounting Student Award
2011 Recipient: Ashley Berecek

Robert Paul Ferguson Memorial Prize in Management
2011 Recipient: Sydney J. Vore

English Department Awards

Howard Seymour Bissell Scholarship Fund
2011 Recipient: Francesca Luppino

Carl R. Brown Memorial Scholarship
2011 Recipient: Beau Bradley

Lee and Irma Cannon Memorial Award
2011 Recipient: Maryann Hudak

Grace J. Chamberlain Prize in Creative Writing
2011 Recipient: Brendan Curtin

English Department Book Award
2011 Recipients: Ross Eaton, Joe Randolph, Alex Lavrisha, Diana Salman

Hiram College Writing Center Award
2011 Recipients: Chelsea Barattini, Derek Green

John S. Kenyon Memorial Award in English
2011 Recipient: Karen Cover

Richard C. Underwood Endowed Memorial Fund
2011 Recipient: Alisa Manna

Foreign Language Department Awards

Edith Scottron Miller Award
2011 Recipients: Jennie Catherine Minor, Torrie Jean Gerrett

>History Department Awards

Phi Alpha Theta
2011 Inductees: Leah P. Christopher, Corinne A. Cline, Richard A. Ivans, Yesuel Lee, Kyle J. Peters

Dorothy Garrett Martin Merit Award in History
2011 Recipient: J Shaffer

Russell L. Caldwell Memorial Research Award
2011 Recipient: Richard A. Ivans

Thomas Mark Pytel Award
2011 Recipient: Leah P. Christopher

Lindsay-Crane Center for Writing and Literature Awards

ECHO Student Literary Regional Competition
2011 Recipients: Gracie D’Angelo (first place, poetry), Caitlyn Caldwell (first place, creative nonfiction), Linda McConnell (second place, creative nonfic- tion), Alexis Linton (third place, fiction), Maryann Hudak (third place, cre- ative nonfiction), Sara Benedetto (honorable mention, creative nonfiction), Elizabeth McIntyre (honorable mention, po etry), Alexander Gill (honorable mention, fiction), Nick Sawatsky (honorable mention, fiction)

Fall Ralph and Marion G. Kroehle Contest for Creative Nonfiction
Recipients: Chelsea Barattini (first place), Chelsea Carbonell (second place), Chelsea Beabout (third place), Rebecca Moseley (honorable mention)

2011 Vachel Lindsay Poetry Prize
Recipients: Lauren Parker (first place), Maryann Hudak (second place), Michelle Allamon (third place), Brendan Curtin, Olivia Hess, Alex Gardner (honorable mentions)

2011 Barbara Thompson Contest for Short Fiction
Recipients: Alexander Gill (first place), Elizabeth McIntyre (second place), Sarah Pavolko (third place), Jennifer Friedler, Nick Sawatsky (honorable mentions)

Mathematics Department Awards

Erma Bouts Scholarship
2011 Recipient: Angela Savinda

Hiney Mathematics Award
2011 Recipients: Pasang Dorji, Jennifer Long

Herbert L. Jones Memorial Award in Mathematics
2011 Recipients: Ken Jon Yeong

Music Department Awards

Gertrude Frohring Award
2011 Recipient: Jasmine Marks

Oliver Vine Wilson Smoyer Award
2011 Recipient: Bobby Noel

Alice Crane Williams Award
2011 Recipient: Chris LaBenne

Mary A. Crawford Award
2011 Recipients: Molly Morgan, Mary Clinton

Clarence R. & Alice Seymour Bissell Award
2011 Recipient: Brian Shivers

Marcia Kenyon Bissell Award
2011 Recipients: Sarah Bee, Elizabeth Haase

Alice Seymour Bissell/Hiram Women’s Council Award
2011 Recipients: Molly Morgan, Angela Savinda, Tomoyuki Fujimoto, Elizabeth Haase

Andrew Hopkins Music Award
2011 Recipient: Eileen Russell

Nursing Department Awards

Academic Excellence in Nursing Award
2011 Recipient: Amanda Braham

Service & Leadership in Nursing Award
2011 Recipient: Meagan Storer

Summit/Portage District Ohio Nurses Association Award
2011 Recipient: Devan Stief

Delta Xi Chapter, Sigma Theta Tau, International Nursing Honor Society
2011 Recipients: Amanda L. Braham, Katie L. Oslin, Allison M. Plas, Samantha Skinner, Meagan L. Storer, Javonne R. Woodland, Kelly L. Baun, Amanda M. Bird, Kar Mun Ng, Lydia A. Woessner

Philosophy Department Awards

Eugene H. Peters Prize in Philosophy
2011 Recipient: Caroline Christoff

Political Science Department Awards

Departmental Honors
2011 Recipients: Diana Salman, Sarah Taddeo, Sarah Ahmed

Psychology Department Awards

Psi Chi Awards, National Honor Society in Psychology
2011 Inductees: Thomas Ball, Elsa Deutschbein, Megan Drake, Nicole Foisy, Dobromir Gospodinov, Joseph Hengoed, Jillian Raber, Rebecca Szanto, Danielle Vancura

Psychology and Philosophy Department Awards

The Thomas Wayne Grant Prize
2011 Recipient: Elisa Butler

Psychology and Sociology Department Awards

Jay Michael Schechter Scholarship
2011 Recipients: Thomas Mastroianni, Dobromir Gospodinov

Weekend College Awards

Galen J. Roush Scholarship
2011 Recipients: Joseph Borak, James Clay, Alexander Gardner, Karen Lind

Enos-West Scholarship
2011 Recipients: Sharon McElrath-Gmutza, Jeremy Bratnick

Athletic Department Awards

North Coast Athletic Conference Scholar-Athlete Award
2011 Recipients: Kristen Cooney (Softball), Ryan Greenhill (Men’s Soccer)

Donald M. Campbell Memorial Award
2011 Recipient: Glenn Campbell (Football)

Helen M. Petrosky Award
2011 Recipient: Shaina Bryan (Volleyball)

Charles A. Henry Award
2011 Recipient: Kritsinee Khowcharoen (Women’s Golf)

Herbert C. Matthews Memorial Award
2011 Recipient: Jessica Cowan (Women’s Basketball)