Hiram College

Honoring our students’ outstanding work.

Each spring the Hiram College community gathers to honor all that our students have accomplished throughout the year. Various departments hold picnics, barbecues and award presentations to recognize and celebrate the work they have done. The festivities culminate in the campus-wide Honors Convocation, where we continue the tradition of handing out some of our community’s most prestigious awards.

Schedule of Events

Wednesday, April 21

4:00 p.m. Foreign Language Department AwardsAlumni Heritage Room
4:00 p.m. Biomedical Humanities Department AwardsMahan House

Thursday, April 22

12:00 p.m. Biology Department LuncheonOliver Plaza
7:00 p.m. Springfest Fashion ShowPrice Gym
10:00 p.m. Springfest DodgeballMartin Field House

Friday, April 23

3:30 p.m. Chemistry Department AwardsColeman Room, Gerstacker
4:30 p.m. Computer Science BBQMartin Commons
10:00 p.m. Springfest- 2 PartiesDix Dining Hall and Ballroom
8:00 p.m. Watson Memorial Concert
Reception FollowingHayden Auditorium

Saturday, April 24

7:00 p.m. Springfest ConcertMartin Field House

Sunday, April 25

2:00 p.m. Springfest CarnivalMartin Commons
6:00 p.m. Senior Athletic BanquetDix Dining Hall

Monday, April 26

4:15 p.m. Economics, Management, Accounting & Financial Management AwardsSouth side of Hinsdale, first floor, outside faculty offices.
5:30 p.m. Alpha Society Dinner
Second floor Kennedy Center
6:30 p.m. Honors Convocation
Hayden Auditorium
7:15 p.m. Campus Dessert ReceptionFirst Floor Lounge, Kennedy Center
8:00 p.m. Music Department Spring Honors RecitalHayden Auditorium
8:30 p.m. OCI Award: Division of Student Event LifePritchard Room

Tuesday, April 27

4:15 p.m. Communication Department: Honors Student DiscussionBates 232
4:15 p.m. History DepartmentPendleton House Parlor
5:00 p.m. Education Department PicnicJessie Smith House

Saturday, May 1

10:30 a. m. MAIS Capstone PresentationsGerstacker Hall, Room 123

Wednesday, May 5

1:00 p m. Psychology Department Psi Chi International Honor SocietyLocation TBA

2010 Award Recipients

President’s Achievement Award
2010 Recipient: TBA

Distinguished Student Leadership Award
2010 Recipient: TBA

Hal Reichle Memorial Award
2010 Recipient: TBA

Nancy Moeller Award
2010 Recipient: Lesley Holdren

Yuskel Ismail Scholarship in Humanities
2010 Recipient: Danielle Mantz

ODK National Leadership
2010 Recipients: Sasha Davidson, Nicole Foisy, Ed Grauel, Dontavius Jarrells, Wenhao Li, Philip Major, Claire McCarthy, Willis Mitchell, Radina Petkova, Melissa Santana, Evelyn Washabaugh

North Coast Athletic Conference Scholar-Athlete
2010 Recipients: TBA

Phi Beta Kappa
2010 Inductees: Ann Dombroski, Katherine Eppley, Jessie Lanterman, Michelle Morgan, Ngai Lam Woo, Eric Walker, Jared Wolschlager

Alpha Society
Alpha Society is one of Hiram’s highest academic honors. Membership is limited to students who have completed 12 or more hours of graded coursework at Hiram College and whose cumulative grade point average is 3.75 or better.

Alpha Society Graduating Seniors

Samuel Amata
Derrick Beczynski
Teri Bradshaw
Debbie Buckeye
Brett Burkey
Lydia Cancilla
Kirk DeGroff
Lisa Delsignore
Ann Dombroski
Mary Fassett
Danielle Fisher
Stephanie Gasper
Daniel Gavazzi
Christina Gladden
Natasha Glodek
Kanako Goto
Amanda Gullett
Brian Hoodin
Beth Henderson
Gary Ising
Jeffrey Kish
Charles Kraus
Jessie Lanterman
Michael Lipkin
Lauren London
Michael Majetich
Danielle Mantz
Rebecca Marlatt
Laura Matlock
Eileen McIver
Donna McPeek
William Mooney
Natalie Moore
Michelle Morgan
Erin Mullins
Samantha Narduzzi
Margaret Pelster
Sara Pero
Allison Poloha
Kimberly Rittner
Tammy Rosboril
Wiley Runnestrand
Virginia Schminke
Simone Smit
Emma Strong
Jooi Vyas
Matthew Wilson
Jared Wolschlager
Brian Yeager
Rachel Yunck
Huanran Zhong

Alpha Society Juniors, Sophomores and First-Years

Shishir Adhikari
Zeerak Ahmed
Michelle Allamon
Kathleen Andrea
Alzira Avelino
Madhumitha Balasubramanian
Ian Barton
Cara Battaglia
Chelsea Beabout
Pamela Beach
Kathleen Behra
Rachel Bisker
Colleen Black
Carla Bold
Bonnie Brentar
Caitlyn Caldwell
Leland Cancilla
Michael Carey
Alicia Choo
Caroline Christoff
Miriam Clarke
James Clay
Anthony Clemente
Leigh Collier
Karen Cover
Brendan Curtin
Philip D’Amico
Grace D’Angelo
Robert Danczak
Kathie Dickinson
Christina Dominak
Amelia Dorschel
Rachel Drake
Ashley Durst
Alina Dvorak
Andrea Dye
Elizabeth Ellis
Devon Gahr
Alexander Gill
Robert Glowacki
Dobromir Gospodinov
Sharon Gmutza
Derek Green
Emily Greggor
Tamara Guseman
Elizabeth Haase
Emily Hatala
Abigail Hexamer
Michelle Hickox
Maryann Hudak
Richard Ivans
Lauren Jasko
Kenneth Kall
Stacy Keene-Rosenthal
India Keller
Chelsea Kerns
Kritsinee Khowcharoen
Nicole King
David Klecyngier
Connie Knop
Lindsay Kuhn
Sara Lazio
Caleb Lemmo
Wenhao Li
Karen Lind
Hannah Lint
Emily Luckring
Francesca Luppino
Timothy Luttermoser
Patricia Markel
Jasmine Marks
Claire McCarthy
Samuel McCarthy
Erin McGarry
Ann McKee
Adam Miller
Jennie Minor
Tessiana Misko
Michael Mohan
Santiago Morales
Amy Morton
Rebecca Moseley
Michael Mroz
Bryan Nemire
Ellen Nicholson
Gwendolyn O’Connor
Megan Orosz
Geisa Ortet
Hannah Petcovic
Rachel Petrack
Elizabeth Prorok
Rachael Purta
Elise Randall
Joseph Randolph
Stephanie Ratliff
Heather Reboudo
Kimberly Renner
Kimberly Riffle
Mariah Roswell
Eileen Russell
Mark Saienni
Angela Savinda
George Schatz
Darin Scribner
Derik Scribner
Rachel Searle-White
Alyssa Sedlak
Victoria Sferra
J Shaffer
Jonathon Sitosky
Emily Smith
Denise Soloman
Cara Story
Bonnie Sypolt
Rebecca Szanto
Erica Templeton
Aimee Thompson
Julie Thompson
Debbie Tisch
Danielle Vancura
Alexander Van Meter
Kara Vantaggi
Megan Wade
Jack Wood
Jiazuo Xie
Yuting Ye
Ken Jon Yeong
Lisa Zamecnik
Milica Zivak

Academic Achievement Department Awards

Art Department

Alex and Tamara Brady Pendleton Best in show Award
2010 Recipient: Alexis Linton

Paul A. Rochford Award for Excellence
2010 Recipient: Jared Friedberg

Ellen Jagow Award for Painting
2010 Recipient: Shalimma Fadzl

Abigail Flint Award for Photography
2010 Recipient: Matthew Young

Award for Outstanding work by Freshman or Sophmore
2010 Recipient: Alex Gill

Prizm Artist’s Supply Store Award
2010 Recipient: TBA

Utrecht Art Supply Award
2010 Recipient: TBA

Juror’s Mention
Kayla Burkett, Katie Engstrom, Jose Fabian Elizondo, Nicole Spencer

Art History Book Award
J.B. Henry

Biology Department Awards

James H. Barrow Scholarship in Biology
2010 Recipient: Nicole King

Dwight. H. and Trudy Berg Scholarship
2010 Recipient: Jessie Lanterman

Eastman Kodak Company Awards
2010 Recipients: Michelle Morgan, Jooi Vyas,
Laura Matlock, Kimberly Sage, Michael Majetich, Mary Hamilton

Grace Pickford Scholarship
2010 Recipient: Rachel Yunck

Kelton Scott McMurray Memorial Scholarship
2010 Recipient: Samantha Narduzzi

Mein Kind Brunhilde
2010 Recipient: Caresse Nichole Cortes

Paul Smey Award in Biology
2010 Recipient: Ann Dombroski

Thomas E. Lingafelter Memorial Award
2010 Recipient: Molly Gagnon

Biomedical Humanities Department Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Medical Humanities
2010 Recipient: Tria Charnas

Outstanding Achievement in Experimental Learning
2010 Recipient: Laura Matlock

Outstanding Achievement in Biomedical Research
2010 Recipient: Simone Smit

Chemistry Department Awards

Outstanding First Year Student and CRC Taylor/ Francis Publishing Award
Adam Miller

Outstanding Sophomore Student
Elvis Cudjoe

Outstanding Junior Student
George Schatz

Outstanding Senior Student
Brian Yeager

Outstanding Senior Biochemistry Student
Heather Lane

Outstanding Organic Students
Aimee Thompson, Santiago Morales

Outstanding Inorganic Student
Claire McCarthy

Outstanding Analytical Student
Eileen Russell

Outstanding PChem Student
Maria Sember

Outstanding Biochemistry Student
Claire McCarthy

Outstanding Departmental Service
Maria Sember, Michael Owen

American Chemical Society- Akron Section Outstanding Chemistry Major
Michael Mastromatteo

Communication Department Awards

Russell L. Caldwell Memorial Research
2010 Recipient: Lindsay Kuhn

Computer Science Department Awards

Irna Lomonosov Award
2010 Recipient: TBA

Angela Guercio Award
2010 Recipient: TBA

Economics Department Awards

Allyn A. Young Memorial Prize in Economics
2010 Recipients: TBA

Education Department Awards

Kappa Delta Pi Awards
2010 Recipients: TBA

English Department Awards

Carl R. Brown Memorial Scholarship
2010 Recipient: Devon Gahr

Hiram College Writing Center Award
2010 Recipient: Brian Klinzing and Leah Rectanus

Howard Seymour Bissell Scholarship Fund
2010 Recipient: Karen Cover

John S. Kenyon Memorial Award in English
2010 Recipient: Virginia Schminke

Richard C. Underwood Endowed Memorial Fund
2010 Recipient: Beau Bradley

Grace J. Chamberlin Prize in Creative Writing
2010 Recipient: Rachel Purta

Foreign Language Department Awards

Lee and Irma Cannon Memorial Award
2010 Recipient: Nicole Foisy

Foreign Language Achievement Award (Spanish)
2010 Recipient: Beth Henderson

Foreign Language Achievement Award (French)
2010 Recipient: Mike Chislow

History Department Awards

Phi Alpha Theta
2010 Inductees: Lydia E. Cancilla, Jessica L. Cowan, Matthew D. Hintz, Kaitlin M. Karpinski, Ellen A. Nicholson

Dorothy Garrett Martin Merit Award in History
2010 Recipient: Kaitlin M. Karpinski

Stephen H. Miller Memorial Award
2010 Recipient: TBA

Russell L. Caldwell Memorial Research Award
2010 Recipient: TBA

Thomas Mark Pytel Award
2010 Recipient: TBA

Mathematics Department

Herbert L. Jones Memorial Award in Mathematics
2010 Recipient: TBA

Erma Bouts Scholarship
2010 Recipient: Angela Savinda

Hiney Mathematics Award
2010 Recipients: Gary Ising and Ken Young

Music Department Awards

Departmental Honors
2010 Recipients: TBA

Andrew Hopkins Music Award
2010 Recipient: Soya Hirano

John M. Watson Senior Prize in Music
2010 Recipients: TBA

Philosophy Department Awards

Eugene H. Peters Prize in Philosophy
2010 Recipient: Caroline Christoff

Psychology Department

Psi Chi awards, National Honor Society in Psychology
2010 Inductees: Eric Grounds, Sara Natera, Maryann Hudak, Alexandra Oleszko, Joclene Inman, Melissa Santana, Hoi Yan Lam

Psychology and Philosophy Departments

The Thomas Wayne Grant Prize
2010 Recipients: Hoi Yan Lam (Psychology)

Psychology and Sociology Departments

Jay Michael Schechter Scholarship
2010 Recipients: Melissa Santana and Eileen McIver

Athletic Department Awards

North Coast Athletic Conference Scholar-Athlete Award
Whitney Dropsey (Women’s Soccer and Softball)
Philip Major (Men’s Soccer)

Donald M. Campbell Memorial Award
2010 Recipient: David Mason (Men’s Soccer)

Helen M. Petrosky Award
2010 Recipient: Whitney Dropsey (Women Soccer and Softball)

Charles A. Henry Award
2010 Recipient: Chris Roberts (Men’s Basketball)

Herbert C. Matthews Memorial Award
2010 Recipient: Kyle Kovach (Baseball)

Team GPA Award
2010 Recipient: Women’s Golf (3.45)

Team of the Year Award
2010 Recipient: Volleyball