Endowed Scholarships

Create a living legacy at Hiram College. Your gift contributing to or establishing an endowed scholarship can directly impact Hiram College students. Endowed scholarships can be established to cover tuition, study abroad, internship expenses and more.

For students, scholarships can make the difference in being able to afford a Hiram College education or not, in studying abroad or missing out on a life-changing opportunity due to expenses, in completing an unpaid internship that would offer valuable career experience or working a summer job back home to make ends meet.

Endowed scholarships can be established in a family name or in honor or in memory of a Hiram College professor or employee who made an impact on your own college experience. Contact Jennifer N. Schuller, Vice President of Development and Alumni, if you are interested in establishing a new endowed scholarship or contributing to any of the existing scholarships below.

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Phone: 800.705.5050

Bonnie Warren, of the Ronald W. Lingafelter '56 and Thomas E. Lingafelter '60 Memorial Scholarships, with Stephanie Morgan '15, recipient.
Current Endowed Scholarships
David William Ambrose '67 Endowed Scholarship Beverly Applebee Scholarship Ruth & Howard Arndt Scholarship
Kyna Barber Endowed Scholarship James H. Barrow Scholarship in Biology Mr. & Mrs. C. H. Beck Scholarship
Beerman Student Aid Dwight H. & Trudy R. Berg Scholarship Alice Seymour Bissell Memorial Music Awards
Clarence R. & Alice Seymour Bissell Memorial Music Award Howard Seymour Bissell Scholarship Marcia Kenyon Bissell Awards in Voice
Erma Bouts Scholarship Richard J. Branchik Endowed Scholarship Carl R. Brown Memorial Scholarship
Helen D. Brown Scholarship Kenneth I. Brown Scholarship William J. Bruder Memorial Scholarship
Mein Kinder Brunhilde Elsie Brunker Scholarship Martin L. Buckley Scholarship
Agnes Minihan Burke Nursing Endowed Scholarship Russell L. Caldwell Memorial Research Award Kenneth L. Calhoun Scholarships for Students from Summit County
Margaret Jean Calvin Memorial Scholarship Donald M. Campbell Memorial Award Lee & Irma Cannon Memorial Award
John W. Cassidy '76 & Charlene Madison-Cassidy Endowed Scholarship Grace Chamberlain Prize in Creative Writing Anne E. Clarke Memorial Scholarship
Class 1954 Scholarship Class of 1969 Scholarship Myers Y. Cooper Memorial Scholarship
David A. Cornicelli Memorial Scholarship Michael C. Coverstone Memorial Scholarship Claude Henry Crafts Achievement Award in Economics
Mary A. Crawford Memorial Music Award Andrew C. Currie, Sr. Memorial Scholarship Jean L. Davis Endowed Scholarship
Davis-Dray Memorial Scholarship Everest P. & Mabel Carmichael Derthick Scholarship Forrest & Helen Sember Diehl Scholarship
Distinguished Student Leadership Award Robert A. Doan Memorial Scholarship Carol Donley Endowed Scholarship in Biomedical Humanities
Claire A. & Ruth L. Drach Scholarship Mark M. & Elizabeth Dray Scholarship Pearl Tilden Dustin Memorial Scholarship
Eastman Kodak Undergraduate Awards Enos/West Family Endowed Scholarship Arthur Wright Erskine Memorial Prize in Physics
Faiver/Clark Endowed Scholarship Paul H. Fall Memorial Scholarship Fellinger-Schaffner Memorial Scholarship
Carlos Sager Fenton, M.D. Memorial Scholarship Dr. Robert Paul Ferguson Memorial Award in Management Delbert L. Fischer Endowed Scholarship
Robert O. Fishel Memorial Scholarship Abigail Flint Memorial Award for Photography John Q. T. Ford Memorial Scholarship
Diana Lynn Freeman Scholarship Helen A. Freyman Endowed Scholarship Gertrude L. Frohring Scholarship
Paula Frohring Scholarship William O. & Gertrude Lewis Frohring Foundation International Student Endowed Scholarship Earle R. Gamble Endowed Scholarship
Julia Mull & Raymond E. Ganyard Memorial Scholarship GAR Foundation Scholarships for Students from Summit County GAR Foundation Scholarship in Honor of Galen J. Roush
Ervin Ray Geib Scholarship Ervin Ray Geib Music Scholarship Ervin Ray & Bessie Davis Geib
Charlotte Chamberlain Gerber Endowed Scholarship Earle & Winnifred Gibbs Scholarship Clarence T. Gilham Endowed Scholarship
Gintert Scholarship Gladys Scholarship Mary E. & Annie L. Gould Memorial Scholarship
Dorothy E. & Stanley A. Grajek Endowed Scholarship Thomas Wayne Grant Prize Albert E. Hadfield Scholarship
Mary Lawrence Hall Endowed Scholarship Harnar-Van Winkle Memorial Scholarship Stephen Hatch Scholarship
Charles A. Henry Award Cassel K. & Nova Dennis Higley Scholarship Hiney Mathematics Award
Reverend A. Norman Hinrichsen Scholarship Mary E. Hinsdale Endowed Scholarship Hiram College Club of Women Cleveland
Robert & Martha Hoffman Memorial Scholarship Charles & Harriet Hofrichter Endowed Scholarship Alfred Lee Hollander Memorial Scholarship
Andrew Hopkins Prize for Outstanding Instrumentalist Ned & Lois Hubbell Scholarship Hopson Hurd Memorial Scholarship
Yuksel Ismail Scholarship in the Humanities Dr. Jeanne R. & Stuart R. Jackson Memorial Scholarship Elmer & Ellen Jagow Scholarship
Ellen Jagow Award for Painting Dorothy E. & William W. Jeffers Scholarship Robert W. Johnson Endowed Scholarship
Wendell G. Johnson Annual Scholarship Herbert L. Jones Award in Mathematics John G. & Mary Verna Jones Memorial Scholarship
Ralph C. Jones Endowed Scholarship Kannapell Family Endowed Scholarship Henry B. & Jessie W. Keiser Scholarship
Aaron H. Kelker Memorial Scholarship Eleanor Eddy Kellogg Memorial Scholarship for Women William H. & Ruth Kelly Scholarship
John S. Kenyon Memorial Award in English Randall Lee Ketzel Memorial Scholarship Lydia Chase Killam Endowed Prize/Scholarship
Ronald Lee & Rosemary Crea Kilpatrick Endowed Scholarship Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial Award John S. & James L. Knight Foundation Scholarship
Paul David Knight Memorial Scholarship Tahlman Krumm, Jr. Endowed Scholarship Ronald W. & Thomas E. Lingafelter Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Thomas E. Lingafelter Memorial Award Jeff C. Little Memorial Scholarship Herbert O. & Kathryn P. Livengood Memorial Scholarship
Lubrizol Environmental Studies Scholarship Lubrizol Chemistry Scholarship James Lucas Scholarship
Donald K. Marshall & Michael L. Marx Gay & Lesbian Scholarship Donald C. Martin Memorial Scholarship Dorothy Garrett Martin Merit Award in History
Paul E. Martin Scholarship Sarah Elizabeth Masters Endowed Scholarship Lillian & Thomas Mastin Scholarship
Herbert C. Matthews Memorial Award Marilyn Mattison Rice Endowed Scholarship Captain John Mautz Neill Memorial Scholarship
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas Lloyd McCombs Memorial Scholarship L. Ward & Inez McCreary Memorial Scholarship Lawrence M. McGaughey Scholarship
John L. McKenna Endowed Scholarship Charles McKinley Scholarship Kelton Scott McMurray Memorial Scholarship
Robert F. & Betty Merwin Scholarship Ronald J. Mills Scholarship Mary Ellen Watson Miner Scholarship
Jody Modarelli Memorial Scholarship Fund Nancy Moeller Scholarship Ellen F. Monroe '64 Scholarship
Rev. Leslie M. Moody Memorial Scholarship Emily Williams Morgan Memorial Scholarship H. Todd & Faith Kelker Morris Endowed Scholarship
Craig L. Moser Endowed Scholarship Charles P. Murdough Memorial Scholarship Ethel Bramley Orr Endowed Scholarship
Jeffrey Richard Osman Endowed Scholarship George & Anita Owen Endowed Scholarship Panevin Foundation Scholarship
Adah Peirce Scholarship Arthur W. & Margaret I. Pejeau Scholarship William R. Pempin Memorial Scholarship
Tamara Brady Pendleton Prizes for the Student Art Show Eugene H. Peters Prize in Philosophy Helen M. Petroskey Award
Grace Pickford Scholarship Thomas Mark Pytel Memorial Award Pearl Ramsey Scholarship
Reader's Digest Foundation Scholarship Hal H. Reichle Memorial Scholarship William J. Renkel Memorial Scholarship
William J. Renkel II Scholarship William McKinley & Cornelia Augenstein Robinson Memorial Scholarship Paul A. Rochford Award for Creative Excellence in Art
Richard D. Schaefer Memorial Scholarship Jay Michael Schechter Scholarship Helen Miller & Jacob Schumacher Endowed Scholarship
Robert J. & Nancy Sher Scholarship Ruth E. Skocic Endowed Scholarship Helen Augusta Skuza Scholarship
Paul Smey Award in Biology Anning Hiram & Doris Ann Smith Scholarship Gregory Paul Smith Memorial Scholarship
Joseph E. Smith Endowed Scholarship Dr. Brainerd P. Stranahan Memorial Endowed Scholarship Sustainability, Environment, & Engaged Design Scholars Award (SEEDS)
Dr. Howard F. Taylor Endowed Scholarship Albert R. & Mary Beattie Teachout Memorial Scholarship Aaron G. Teeple Memorial Scholarship
Pearl Wilkinson Troutman Scholarship TRW Foundation Scholarship Esther Cowgill Underwood Memorial Scholarship
Lawrence C. Underwood Memorial Scholarship in Religion Richard C. & Jo Ann Murphy Underwood Endowed Memorial Scholarship Arthur Paul Wakefield Scholarship
Marion T. & Shirley C. Walton Scholarship Dr. Ralph T. & Esther L. Warburton Scholarship Abner G. Webb Scholarship
Walter B. & Ada Ann Webb Scholarship Professor Thomas O. Weir Memorial Endowed Scholarship Richard T. Werner Endowed Scholarship
Wharton Scholarship Alice Crane Williams Music Award Women's Council for Hiram College Scholarship
John F. Wrentmore Scholarship Allyn A. Young Memorial Award in Economics  
▲  Return to Top