Garfield Society of Hiram College

Inducted Fellows

Each year, the Garfield Society of Hiram College inducts fellows who have demonstrated significant professional achievement and whose efforts have substantially enriched the College and their communities.

2010s

2000s

1990s

1980s

1970s

Charter Fellows

 

Class of 2016 Class of 2015

Wendy Allen, Trustee

Lindajean Western, Officer of the College

Douglas Grimm, Trustee

Jerold Goldberg, Trustee

Michelle Nario-Redmond, Faculty

 

David Coleman, Trustee

James M. Malz, Trustee

Jennifer L. Miller, Faculty

Elizabeth M. Okuma, Officer of the College

Roxanne S. Sorrick, Faculty

Constance Stopper, Faculty

Paul M. Whitacre, Trustee

Class of 2014 Class of 2013

Lori E. Varlotta, Officer of the College

Paul Bowers, Officer of the College

David M. Carr, Trustee

Randall S. Dearth, Trustee

Rev. Dr. William H. Edwards, Trustee

Curtiss L. Isler, Trustee

Kirsten Leigh Parkinson, Faculty

Bruce Joseph Shylo, Trustee

Boaz Ganor

Willard Priest Greenwood II, Faculty

Dalia Dassa Kaye

James Leach

John Payiavlas

Kerry Martin Skora, Faculty

Michael Schwartz, PhD

Lucia D. Swanson, Trustee

 
Class of 2012 Class of 2011

Senator Sherrod Brown

Robert D. Haak, Officer of the College

Rodney Hessinger, Faculty

William R. Joseph, Trustee

Donald W. Kaatz, Trustee

Earl T. Kissell, Faculty

Paul O’Neill

Connie Schultz

Dorothy Munson Steele, Trustee

Gay Cull Addicott, Trustee

Jan Naylor Cope

David R. Franklin

Janet M. Pope, Faculty

Andrew E. Randall, Trustee

Vivien E. Sandlund, Faculty

Class of 2010  
 

William L. Aamoth, Trustee

James M. Abbuhl,

Officer of the College

Olivia P. Garfield, Trustee

Bradley W. Goodner, Faculty

Douglas M. Hardman, Trustee

C. Thomas Harvie, Trustee

Cheryl B. Torsney, Officer of the College

 
Class of 2009 Class of 2008

Thomas J. Freyvogel, Trustee

Michael Gilligan

Patrick S. Roberts,

Officer of the College

Timothy J. Ryan, Congressman

Laura Van Wormer Andy, Faculty

Timothy A. Bryan, Officer of the College

Davina J. Gosnell, Faculty

Stephen W. Jones, Officer of the College

Ella W. Kirk, Faculty

Philip Lader

Sandra I. Madar, Faculty

Anil Singh-Molares

Debra M. Rodriguez, Faculty

Robert W. Turner, Trustee

Class of 2007 Class of 2006

Martin C. Clague, Trustee

Eric D. Fingerhut

Randall J. Fusco, Faculty

Edith Hill

Joan Jagow

Ronald B. Richard

G. A. Sywassink, Trustee

James F. Creagan, Trustee

Bradley S. Gubser, Faculty

Bruce Hoffman

Jonathan F. Moody, Faculty

Robert D. Pinsky

Class of 2005 Class of 2004

Kenneth D. Ackerman

Malcolm Butler

Robin C. Cottingham

Joseph M. Fernandez, Trustee

Donald L. Plusquellic

William J. Recker, Trustee

David A. Allen, Officer of the College

Linda Bourassa, Faculty

David Dix

Helen Dix

Janet Dix, Trustee

Richard Hyde, Faculty

Hon. Alphonso Jackson

William S. Johnson, Officer of the College

Tahlman Krumm, Jr., Trustee

H. Todd Morris, Trustee

Eric Riedel, Officer of the College

Dean Scarborough, Trustee

Lisa Thibodeau, Officer of the College

Class of 2003 Class of 2002

David T. Abbott

Kenneth D. Alpern, Faculty

Colleen Fried, Faculty

Mary K. Holmes, Trustee

Elizabeth B. Juliano, Trustee

J. Kevin McMahon, Trustee

Lisa Bixenstine Safford, Faculty

Ellen Gail Lowenfeld Walker, Faculty

Class of 2001 Class of 2000

Donald L. Batisky, Trustee

Mary Ann Brockett, Faculty

Jeanette Grasselli Brown

Max E. Burr, Trustee

Nikki Cvetkovic, Faculty

Joyce Dyer, Faculty

Richard J. Scaldini, Officer of the College

Ellen Summers, Faculty

Ugur Aker, Faculty

Jimmy Buchanan, Faculty

Wilton Connor, Trustee

Prudence J. Hall, Faculty

Ruben L. Holloway, Trustee

N. Allen Kannapell, Trustee

P. Charles Miller, Jr., Trustee

Jane Green Schaller

Glenn R. Sharfman, Faculty

Class of 1999 Class of 1998

Gail C. Ambuske, Faculty

Thomas W. Andrews, Trustee

George Seymour Bissell

Gwen Bredendieck Fischer, Faculty

Barbara Hiney, Trustee

Thomas A. Pascarella, Faculty

Bob Taft, Governor

Davis Young, Trustee

R. Thomas Green, Jr., Trustee

Terry W. Hartle

Matthew H. Hils, Faculty

Kenneth C. Moore, Trustee

Class of 1997 Class of 1996

Nozar Alaolmolki, Faculty

Monty L. Curtis, Officer of the College

Robert L. Faulkner, Sr., Trustee

James A. Karman, Trustee

Robert W. Malone, Trustee

Linda T. Schuring, Trustee

Daniel M. Slane, Trustee

Harry L. Stiggers, Trustee

Dennis J. Taylor, Faculty

Jo Ann S. Barefoot, Trustee

David L. Brennan

Carl A. Draucker, Trustee

Katherine Feather, Faculty

Geofrey Greenleaf, Trustee

William E. Kingzett, Trustee

Class of 1995 Class of 1994

Roger G. Baldwin, Trustee

Thomas V. Chema, Trustee

Rudolph H. Garfield, Trustee

Jan Green, Faculty

Craig L. Moser, Faculty

Richard Pejeau

Glenna S. Bissell

Lester E. Coleman

Paula Frohring, Trustee

Richard A. Gescheidt, Trustee

Honorable R. Morgan Hamilton, Trustee

Myrtis E. Herndon, Faculty

Martin Huehner, Faculty

Robert D. Moeller, Faculty

Class of 1993 Class of 1992

Joseph M. Clapp

Robert M. Ginn

William H. Kelly

Richard W. Powers,

Officer of the College

Richard Thompson, Trustee

Stephen L. Zabor, Faculty

Kathleen A. Coleman, Trustee

C.J. Fiordalis, Trustee

Frank I. Harding, Trustee

Vivian P. Makosky,

Officer of the College

Damaris Peters Pike, Faculty

Phillip L. Warburton, Trustee

Class of 1991 Class of 1990

Ann Amer Brennan, Trustee

George H. Foote

Frederick William Martin, Trustee

Jane Oyarzun, Faculty

Dixon Slingerland, Faculty

W.R. Timken, Jr.

Sheryl L. Buckley, Trustee

Weldon W. Case

William M. Oldham, Trustee

G. Benjamin Oliver,

Officer of the College

Wesley J. Pignolet, Trustee

Paul F. Sharp

Class of 1989 Class of 1988

Alan G. Brant, Trustee

Richard Cornelison

John P. Dandalides

Sylvia Beal Yankey,

Officer of the College

Steven A. Minter

Frank E. Samuel, Jr.

William Wolf Streeter,

Officer of the College

Gordon G. Wepfer, Faculty

Robert H. Atwell

Gary Craig, Officer of the College

Vincent DiGirolamo, Trustee

Carol Donley, Faculty

Michael A. Grajek, Faculty

Allen C. Holmes

Samuel H. Miller

Linda Lou Pierce, Faculty

Jan Hopkins Trachtman, Trustee

Bert L. Wolstein

Class of 1987 Class of 1986

John T.S. Andrews, Faculty

Larry D. Bouts, Trustee

William W. Falsgraf

Jon W. Fuller

James R. Garfield II

David B. Moss, Faculty

Sandra Parker, Faculty

Mario Renzi, Faculty

George R. Sprogis

David Rollins Anderson, Faculty

Michael Dively, Trustee

Carl A. Gerstacker

John Charles Koritansky, Faculty

Harold Dean Mahan

S. Thomas Niccolls, Faculty

Eugenia M. Thornton Silver

Homer C. Wadsworth

Robert J. White

Class of 1985 Class of 1984

Russell Aiuto, Officer of the College

Hale Chatfield, Faculty

Ralph P. Cebulla, Faculty

Hilda Patricia Curran, Trustee

David E. Harrold, Trustee

William Macfarlane Jones, Trustee

William J. Laughner, Jr., Faculty

Margaret J. Madden

Arnold G. Schuring, Trustee

Robert E. Fleming, Faculty

Edward C. Foote, Trustee

Forrest D. Hayes, Trustee

Andrew J. Konick, Faculty

Terry H. Kovel

Ralph M. Kovel

Frances M. Pendleton

Paul M. Rilling

Edward J. Smerek, Faculty

Andrew J. Stofan

Class of 1983 Class of 1982

Jamie H. Barrow

Lisle M. Buckingham

Andrew C. Currie, Jr., Trustee

Robert O. Fishel

David J. Fratus, Faculty

Yuksel Ismail, Faculty

Paul Eugene Barton, Trustee

Bradford Burnham, Trustee

James R. Case, Faculty

George J. Gauthier, Faculty

Esther S. Gerstacker, Trustee

Dorothy I. MacConkey, Officer of the College

Sam I. Sato, Trustee

Robert W. Sawyer, Faculty

Oberta A. Slotterbeck, Faculty

Brainerd P. Stranahan, Faculty

Gary W. Weimer, Officer of the College

Class of 1981 Class of 1980

Lawrence C. Becker, Faculty

Kenneth Clark Deemer

Eleanor Jammal, Trustee

Garen N. Kelley

H. Alexander Pendleton, Trustee

George S. Schroeder, Faculty

J. William Stanton

John N. Carr, Honorary Trustee

Howard M. Ratcliff, Trustee

Norma Eaton Rodgers

Wyman C. Rutledge, Trustee

Oliver C. Schroeder

Howard Francis Taylor

Charity Cannon Willard

Class of 1979 Class of 1978

Hilda Vencl Carr

William R. Conrad, Jr., Trustee

Anne Kinder Eaton

Ellen Knief Jagow

Thomas William Mastin

Dudley J. Taw

Robert S. Bingham,

Officer of the College

Richard H. Ekman,

Officer of the College

Morgan Greenwood

J. Philip Jones, Trustee

Donald L. Perris

Ruth C. Roush

Francis V. Scalzi, Faculty

Class of 1977 Class of 1976

Fletcher L. Byrom

Donald Dooley, Faculty Emeritus

Edwin W. Martin, Faculty

Eleanor Mayhew, Trustee

Ralph A. Nittinger, Faculty

Adah Peirce, Faculty Emerita

James M. Wilsman

Elmer V. Demeter, Trustee

Robert Clinton Dix

Allen H. Harnar

Robert F. Merwin

Joseph D. Reed, Trustee

Robert L. Watson, Faculty

Class of 1975 Class of 1974

John V. Falconieri, Faculty

Jeanne Roege Jackson, Trustee

Roland V. Layton, Faculty

Hugh D. Luke, Trustee

Walter Mink

Honorable C. William O’Neill

Helen Wagner, Trustee

Edward A. Webb

Paul E. Beck, Trustee

Louis H. Berk

E. Mandell deWindt

James E. Dunlap, Trustee

Maurice A. Fox

Stephen H. Fuller

William Dickel Hoskin

Robert L. Hubbell, Trustee

William B. Klee

Noel A. McBride

A. Dean Perry

Stanley M. Proctor, Trustee

James R. Rinehart, Trustee

Herbert E. Strawbridge

William D. White

Ralph M. Whitticar III, Trustee

Class of 1973

Inducted October 26, 1973

Howard R. Arndt, Trustee

Paul Warren Briggs

Francis A. Coy

Clyde O. Davis

Martha Derthick

Arthur B. Modell

Honorable August Pryatel

Thomas W. Wolfe

 

Inducted January 26, 1973

Paul M. Augenstein

Miner Searle Bates

Ralph M. Besse

Betty Cope

Harold E. Davis

Paul H. Davis

Eleanor Delfs

Charles Austin Doan

Charles A. Henry

Charles Edward Hubbell

George F. Karch

William M. McVey

James A. (Dolph) Norton

William L. Reed

Cornelia Augenstein Robinson

Kent H. Smith

Estal E. Sparlin

Robert C. Turner

Allyn Collins Vine

Honorable Paul C. Weick

Jamie H. Barrow

Lisle M. Buckingham

Andrew C. Currie, Jr., Trustee

Robert O. Fishel

David J. Fratus, Faculty

Yuksel Ismail, Faculty

 

 

 Charter Fellows

Trustees, Honorary Trustees, Professors, and Officers of the College

 

Charles L. Adams

Allan S. Austin

Stephen K. Bailey

James H. Barrow, Jr.

Gaylord S. Bates

Hamilton Beatty

Ila K. Bennett

Dwight H. Berg

Howard S. Bissell

Robert K. Bissell

Esther Treudley Bowman

Webb P. Chamberlain, Jr.

Byron C. Christman

Joseph M. Denham

Everest P. Derthick

C. Brent DeVore

Dale A. Dreisbach

Wendell A. Falsgraf

Charles M. Fenton

R. Paul Ferguson

Frank B. Fisher

Gertrude Lewis Frohring

Paul R. Frohring

 

Kimon Giocarinis

Royce G. Gruenler

Paul M. Gustafson

Paul A. Henderson

Janet Henry

Lewis T. Hill

Wilson J. Hoffman

William H. Hollinger

Sidney D. L. Jackson, Jr.

Elmer Jagow

Wendell G. Johnson

Edwin L. Kennedy

Walter Rea Knight

Dessie Loudon

Paul E. Martin

Robert MacDowell

Meril A. May

Duane M. Mayhew

Harry B. McCormick

Lawrence McGaughey

Charles F. McKinley

William W. Milligan

 

William R. Miner

Herald B. Monroe

James A. Nelson

James M. Nicholson

Dorena E. Norton

Thorn Pendleton

Eugene H. Peters

Paul A. Rochford

Edward B. Rosser

Galen J. Roush

Irvin W. Sander

Hubert H. Schneider

John B. Shaw

Harry E. Smoyer

G. Gordon Strong

Mary Louise Vincent

Ralph T. Warburton

Frank B. Warren

Walter B. Webb

Thomas O. Weir

J. Robert Wilson

J. William Zabor

 

 

 

 

▲  Return to Top